Privacy Policy

This policy is intended to help you understand how Strauss Troy Co., LPA, its subsidiaries and affiliates collect, use and safeguard the information you provide on our web site.

What We Collect:

Anonymous data

We collect anonymous data, including Internet addresses, time of visits and viewed. We use this information to monitor and improve the performance of the site.

Personal information

If you wish, you can provide personal information by using the contact forms and email addresses on this site. Personal information is only used to conduct business with you. If you accept the opportunity to be contacted by us – by personal email, telephone, mail or email newsletter – you can revoke that acceptance at any time by contacting us at the points specified below.

Types of non-public personal information that we may collect include.

  • Name, postal address, email address, and telephone number.
  • Information received on applications, forms and in other communications to us, whether in writing, in person, by telephone or by any other means;
  • Information about your transactions with us or others; and
  • Information from your transactions with us.

All personal information is private and confidential. We do not sell client information.

Profile

We may store information that we collect through cookies, log files, and/or clear gifs to create a profile that details viewing preferences. Consequently, collected information is tied to the user’s personally identifiable information to provide offers and improve the content of the site. This profile is used to tailor users’ visits to our web site and to direct pertinent information to them. We do not share profiles with third parties.

What We Share:

We DO NOT sell or lease any aggregate non-personably identifiable data or personal information about our visitors with or to any third party companies or individuals.

Use of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Strauss Troy Co., LPA or its web sites; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Strauss Troy Co., LPA or (c) act to protect the personal safety of the employees of Strauss Troy Co., LPA and other users of the web site. Personal information provided by users 13 or more years of age may be used for marketing and informational purposes only by Strauss Troy Co., LPA and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Strauss Troy Co., LPA does not rent or sell personal information entered on this site. While we use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your information, Strauss Troy Co., LPA will have no liability for disclosure of any information obtained due to errors in transmission or the unauthorized acts of third parties.

Children’s Privacy

We believe that protecting the privacy of children is very important. Our web sites are not designed to attract individuals under the age of 18. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not collect or store any personal information, even in aggregate, about children under the age of 13. If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 13 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe that Strauss Troy Co., LPA has any information from or about anyone under the age of 13, please contact us at the contact points below.

Linked Sites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites. Strauss Troy Co., LPA assumes no responsibility for the content or practices of linked web sites and such linking should not suggest nor imply any affiliation or endorsement by Strauss Troy Co., LPA of the linked web site. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.

Choice/Opt-out

Our users are given the opportunity to opt out of having their information used marketing and information communications. Users can change or opt-out on how they are contacted at any time by writing to the contact points below.

Security

We follow industry standards and practices to safeguard all of the information collected, both anonymous and personal. If users have any questions about the security at our web site, users can contact us at the points below.

Revisions To This Policy

Strauss Troy Co., LPA reserves the right to periodically revise this policy. Please check this page periodically for changes. The document revision date displayed below will indicate when this policy was last revised. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Contact Information

Questions about this privacy policy should be directed to:

Richard Colvin
Shareholder
Strauss Troy Co., LPA
50 E. RiverCenter Blvd., Suite 1400
Covington, KY 41011
crcolvin@strausstroy.com

Please use this contact information only for privacy policy matters. For all other inquiries, refer to the Contact Us section of our home page.

This document was last revised on March 1, 2012.

  • Strauss Troy Attorneys at Law